AnythingDiz

12:25 pm - 08/21/2011

Joe Jonas’ interview with Bliss Magazine

Photobucket


Loving the new album Joe! We reckon it’s very Justin Timberlake.
That’s a great compliment! It’s an honour being compared to him.

What was it like to record?
It took us about a year to find the right producers to record this album. I’ve always been into European pop, dance and DJs, so there’s some stuff on there that’s a little bit different. I met some producers who were doing some really cool stuff and I was really excited about working with them. We stayed in the studio for months, and I’m really proud of the result.

Love and relationships come up a lot in your music. A song writer, do you draw on your experiences of going out with famous girls like Taylor Swift and Ashley Greene?
Absolutely! Every song writer goes through experiences that make them the person they are, and I wouldn’t be writing this music if I hadn’t had certain experiences myself. I feel like I take something from every kind of relationship and experience I have had and it really affects me. Both positively and negatively.

Sounds a lot like your ex, Taylor Swift! even though you broke up with her, could you see the two of you collaborating on some music at some point in the future?
I think there’s a great opportunity for that to happen. We’re friendly, we’re not enemies. People like to think that once you’ve dated, that’s it and you can never be friends again. They see it in a very black and white way. But there’s a middle-ground in that situation.



So how do you stay friends with an ex?
Wow! I’d have to say that in order to save a friendship, you need to be yourself. Sadly it’s not always possible, but I was brought up to be a good guy and I hope that shows. These things take time too. You can’t be friends with someone immediately after a break up. It’s not an overnight situation. Everyone needs some time to heal and figure it all out.

not an ex, but are you still in touch with Miley?
I haven’t seen her in a really long time.


You dated Ashley Greene too, who’s constantly surrounded by the hot actors she works with. How do you?
Every guy’s a guy. When I like someone and they like me, I feel pretty good about trusting them, but trust goes both ways. Trust is hard to find and, given what I do, I’m always far away from everyone I date so the trust needs to be strong. Especially when they are in the business, working with people that are high profile too. You need to communicate well, and you’ll be fine.

Can you tell when other people are singing about fake experiences, and when they’re singing about real love and break ups?
Definitely. But even if you’re singing a song that you haven’t written, you can relate the meaning to something you really feel. I’ve done some songs that I haven’t written and they remind me of where I was at a certain time. It’s really nice to use music as a journal.

Your big bro, Kevin, has been married for a little while now. Is it weird to think of him all grown up?
(Laughs) yeah, he’s pretty much an adult now! It’s funny to see them both married. I’ve known them both for so long. I love Danielle, she’s a sweetheart and i’m really happy for them. It’s cool seeing them get their house together.

Have they got an amazing place where everything matches?
You know what, I haven’t seen it yet, they’ve just been putting it together in New York. I’ll be there soon, so I’ll see them there than and I’m looking forward to checking it out! Kevin is such a geek for electronic stuff – his whole house is controlled by an iPad.

Amazing!
Yeah! He’ll be away in LA and Danielle will be at home and he can put on music for her to listen to through his iPad. It’s bizarre. Once they were having an argument on the phone, so to make her laugh he played heavy metal music in the house!

When you’re with them as a couple, can you feel the love?
I do. I first met her I didn’t know what to expect. When he mentioned her, I thought she might be the girl for him just from the way he talked about her, but it was a quick turnaround for them. It all happened so fast.

People feel ready for commitment at different times. Do you feel pressure to find ‘the one’?
I’m happy to wait and see. Eventually, when I’m ready, I want to think about it but right now I’m focusing on music.

What are the best and worst pieces of dating advice you’ve ever been given by your brothers?
Nick is all about taking the first dates really easy and just watching a movie. I think it’s better to go that way, and save the big stuff for a big occasion. Kevin is the romantic, he’ll make a date epic, which doesn’t always work out! It’s best to treat the girl with respect and just be really nice. I love to cook.

That’s the best way to a girl’s heart- through her stomach what would you cook?
Whatever the lady would like! I try to challenge myself to be able to cook anything. Italian food is my favourite, so I love making pasta.

When you first start dating a girl, are you pretty good at reading her straight away?
I like to think I am pretty quick. You can never fully figure someone out, but I can usually tell whether they’re enjoying being in my company or listening to my music. You can always tell when someone is properly smiling with their eyes.


i didn't know what else to bold, trolol


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

source


let's cut to the chase Jaylor collaboration/reunion, yes or no? LOL

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
pseudovirus 21st-Aug-2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
lol
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
YES OR NO, DO YOU WANT A COLLABORATION
flawlessa 21st-Aug-2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
don't do it taylor

kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
LOL
lightsgowild 21st-Aug-2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
taylor is way too good for him.
dreamcomealive 21st-Aug-2011 07:37 pm (UTC)
so does that mean on all the dates after the first date he won't treat a girl with respect? well then.
ohkimosabe 21st-Aug-2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
Jaylor and Jomilla were so cute at the time :'3
omgitsjoejonas 21st-Aug-2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
jashley > jomilla > any other relationship he had > jemi tbh.
kknee13 21st-Aug-2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
lol idk how I'd feel about a collaboration, maybe if taylor was the one to write it, not him
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
yeah I doubt Joe would contribute much writing wise tbh lol
spider 21st-Aug-2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
lol, "take it easy." Didn't he sleep with Ashley on the first night he met her?

He looks cute in the striped shirt though, he's so much more attractive when he doesn't try so hard.
thatmileystan 21st-Aug-2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
Lol did he srsly sleep with her first night he met her...wouldn't surprise me
thatmileystan 21st-Aug-2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
Taylor deserves so much better.
And didn't he just see Miley at the KCAS....
whatthejonas 21st-Aug-2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
a jaylor duet would be a mess. She'd be like "YOUUUU BROKE UP WITH ME OVER THE PHONEEEE" and he'd be like "I TOLD YOU I WAS DONE WITH COUNTRY STARS, NOW STFU"
thatmileystan 21st-Aug-2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it would be nothing like that
mariih7 21st-Aug-2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
is so much good looking when he's not trying, any ways... RUN TAYLOR RUN!
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 07:52 pm (UTC)



they should re-create this
pseudovirus 21st-Aug-2011 08:07 pm (UTC)
so ironic that they sang this
flawlessa 21st-Aug-2011 08:07 pm (UTC)
lmfao oh yeah i forgot about that

iluvdeanw 21st-Aug-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
Only here for the part about Kevin and Danielle
mariih7 21st-Aug-2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
I love you and your hard core kevin staning.
crossingmyheart 21st-Aug-2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
i wouldn't mind a jaylor before the storm-esque song tbh. i loved them :3
mariih7 21st-Aug-2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
"before the phonecall", lol.
maredstan 21st-Aug-2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
What is this interview? It's like he is writing his profile for a dating service & ironically fast life is actually a speed dating service (it really is, google it).
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
it was probably done about a month ago since it was just printed this month.

Edited at 2011-08-21 08:14 pm (UTC)
missmandy06 21st-Aug-2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
thinking about it, i must admit Jaylor were really cute when they were together
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
yes they were

neonhearted 21st-Aug-2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
.... I secretly ship Jaylor. Should I tho? I feel weird sometimes.
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
I do too...and I dont know why.
fineapplewine 21st-Aug-2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
H8 Jaylor tbh.
neonhearted 21st-Aug-2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
Like the guy in your icon tbh.
electricblues 21st-Aug-2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
jaylor 4ever
bellarouze 21st-Aug-2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
lol this whole interview is about everyone, but him.

jaylor's cute, i like shipping 'dead' couples, etc etc.
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
but are they really did???? lol
floatingcloud9 21st-Aug-2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
I really don't like Jaylor just because she can do so much better imo.
kayzee005 21st-Aug-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
yeah, she definitely can.
rocksii 21st-Aug-2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
gross, no.
ss501pixie 21st-Aug-2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
Taylor could do a whole lot better tbh
joejobsessed 21st-Aug-2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
NO Taylor needs to stay away from him.
& LOL at '' but I was brought up to be a good guy and I hope that shows.'' more like douchebag.
sumlikeithaute 21st-Aug-2011 10:21 pm (UTC)
For all we know he is a good guy. None of his ex-gfs said he cheated or anything. He may act douchy but I'm sure that's mostly a front.
jjean889 21st-Aug-2011 09:44 pm (UTC)
He looks adorable in these photos. <3 No comment on Jaylor.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2014, 8:31 am GMT.