AnythingDiz

10:59 pm - 01/08/2012

Selena Gomez is a Tech Investor, Social Media Maven



Teen sensation Selena Gomez has a lot of friends: a whopping 9 million who follow her on Twitter, and 25 million who "Like" her on Facebook.
Gomez likes to keep in touch, with daily updates and an occasional postcard. Recently, she stumbled onto an app that turns digital smartphone images into physical postcards, and the star liked the app so much she decided to invest in the company.
Gomez, who starred on the Disney Channel's Wizards of Waverly Place and is now making movies and albums, invited USA TODAY to her home in Los Angeles. She talked with us about the Postcard on the Run app, Twitter, Facebook, and which technology she uses to watch TV.
Why Postcard on the Run?
"I was looking through a bunch of different apps. I like photo apps to put effects on pictures. I found the Postcard app and I thought, why isn't this bigger? It's so cool. So we contacted them."
Her love of postcards
"I'm about memories. I like keeping everything in my mind, especially traveling. It's about saving the memory forever."
Having millions follow her
"I don't think about the number when I Twitter. I just think about what I'm going to say. I love the instant connection. It's a great way to let people know what you're up to." She tweets every day. "If 'N Sync had a Twitter back in the day, I'd be blowing up their Twitter like crazy. I read as much as I can. Sometimes I don't respond…I just read my @replies. They're sweet and encouraging."
Her tour bus gear
"My laptop (Apple MacBook) a camera (Canon Rebel T3i) and candles."
She uses the Rebel and Apple iMovie to shoot and edit online videos.
"Most of my YouTube videos are made this way. (iMovie) is very easy. I like how everything is just there."
Her MacBook is her TV
"I like the laptop. It's not as loud, and I like having it right there, by my couch or bed, and laying down with it. It's comforting." On it are all her favorite TV shows, courtesy of iTunes downloads, a list that includes Friends ("my favorite show in the entire world,")Will & GraceThe OC and Family Guy.
Imagining life without technology
"It's really scary to think about that. What would anyone do without a cellphone or laptop?"
yeezy 9th-Jan-2012 04:08 am (UTC)
flop post w/o a title
dreamcomealive 9th-Jan-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
look again
saintselenita 9th-Jan-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
Her weave layering is always so choppy idek.

I finally know what this app is about tho
aanorah 9th-Jan-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
she looks really pretty in that pic
talklikelions 9th-Jan-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
flawless taste in tv shows st.lena.

I'm starting to like her more and more lately, she's breaking away from that sweet little girl image more and starting to show more humor/personality. And I think I like that personality =p
acciomileycyrus 9th-Jan-2012 06:40 am (UTC)
only here for family guy
dreamcomealive 9th-Jan-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
btw

WERK~
imlulzy 9th-Jan-2012 10:40 am (UTC)
Was this ~face warped? lol cute.
talklikelions 9th-Jan-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
and this was a cute interview and if I had awards and movie posters and stuff I would totally have a room dedicated to it, but I feel like it's kind of awk of them to want her to do the interview in said room. It just makes it seem more self centered than it is imo.
smackyouwithmy 9th-Jan-2012 07:32 am (UTC)
ia. i think keeping all the awards, movie posters, and everything is really cute. I would so like to visit that working place and just see/look around.
watch_mex0x0 9th-Jan-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
ADORABLE! LOVE her outfit!
fuckingsookie 9th-Jan-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
She looks qt. I looked up the app on the iphone market and it has SUCH bad reviews. Although, most people say shes the reason they got the app so her part in the company is working
xo_underdog 9th-Jan-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
Aw, she likes The OC. I need to rewatch that show. I miss it.
avahcado 9th-Jan-2012 04:50 am (UTC)
Aww she is adorable! Also I like that she uses her Ellen mug lol
lazmy 9th-Jan-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
random?
imahouseofcards 9th-Jan-2012 05:11 am (UTC)
She looks really cute in that pic!
swimsowild 9th-Jan-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
i really don't understand why she's doing this app thing
x_noisekisses 9th-Jan-2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
the star liked the app so much she decided to invest in the company.
swimsowild 10th-Jan-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
lol i can read but its one thing to dl an app, it's another to invest. it was a really random move for her imo
fabmofo 9th-Jan-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
She is so pretty it makes me wanna stab myself in the face.
theoracle9 9th-Jan-2012 07:14 am (UTC)
She looks so pretty in the video.

Don't really care about this whole app thing, but cool I suppose.
smackyouwithmy 9th-Jan-2012 07:29 am (UTC)
why does she have a huge poster of the ant bully?
did she participate in it..
amazedbysel 9th-Jan-2012 03:14 pm (UTC)
mte. But it's cool to see she keeps all the posters and stuff.
I also Love the Pic of Kelly clarkson, Bruno Mars...
luerin 9th-Jan-2012 08:12 am (UTC)
teen sensation.. ehm..
flawlesslyflaws 9th-Jan-2012 11:03 am (UTC)
mte
spassbremse123 9th-Jan-2012 11:56 am (UTC)
lol @ her "Scary - what would people do without laptops and cellphones"

There was a time when they managed just fine, Selena.
twycgnb 9th-Jan-2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
it's not fair how pretty she is.
Carol Weber 9th-Jan-2012 12:19 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed that interview, is good to see her talking about other stuff.

Wish I had an iPhone :/
misguideddxx 9th-Jan-2012 01:19 pm (UTC)
aw
dropdeadpirate 9th-Jan-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
Friends. <3
This page was loaded Aug 28th 2014, 9:05 am GMT.