AnythingDiz

12:46 pm - 04/06/2012

Miley is Considering Adopting a Special Needs Dog






We are starting a fundraiser for Keller, a very sweet 3-month-old long hair Chihuahua that we rescued from North Central Shelter. Keller was dumped there with chemical burns on his eyes and skin, as well as 3 fractures on his pelvis and hips. He has some vision out of one eye and really none from the second. We want to take him to a specialist to try to restore as much vision as possible and get him surgery on his fractures so he can walk again. You can help us do this by donating online (tax deductible!) at http://bit.ly/spotdonations or clicking through to our Facebook page and selecting the green donate button. As always, we can't thank you enough for your support! XO
naginis 6th-Apr-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
This is really sweet and all, but I'm just wondering, can't Miley afford this herself? I don't really know how much money she has, though..
twerkbitch 6th-Apr-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
She could definaely afford it but I think she's trying to raise awareness for that rescue.
naginis 6th-Apr-2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
Oh right, well that's good (that she wants to raise awareness, I mean).
twerkbitch 6th-Apr-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
She's too much of an animal person not to. I can't imagine her not paying for it if they don't.
pyt0_0 6th-Apr-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
Mte
copulates 6th-Apr-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
jw how can she not afford this?
pseudovirus 6th-Apr-2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
she's asking for donations to the actual charity, the funds raised to help this puppy probably go into a general pool to help animals at the shelter b/c at the donation page it doesn't let you specify what you're donating for, and i doubt they just opened up donations for this specific dog; animal shelters are always in need of donations.

Edited at 2012-04-06 06:21 pm (UTC)
zefsofresh 6th-Apr-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
this was my exact thought reading this. I mean I know she hasn't really been working for a while but there's absolutely no way she's no longer a millionaire. especially since it sounds like she wants to adopt him if he gets the necessary treatment, why doesn't she just pay for it herself instead of asking other people?
twerkbitch 6th-Apr-2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
She's trying to raise awareness and money for the shelter in general. She most likely will or already has payed fot it.
justinesays 6th-Apr-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Legally you're not supposed to have more than 3 dogs in LA county. but I'm sure there's exceptions. Esp for celebrities.
justinesays 6th-Apr-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
oop nvm i misunderstood you. i thought you meant why can't she just adopt it. nvm vnm. (:
flutesinger262 6th-Apr-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
AWWW so cute <3 I hope she adopts him!
twerkbitch 6th-Apr-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
If I were rich, I would go broke so fast because of things like this...
malidocious 7th-Apr-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
Same. I'm already close to broke from donating my $$ to animal shelters...
imahouseofcards 6th-Apr-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
That's so sad :( I know she doesn't need anymore dogs but I hope she rescues this puppy.
carolinex33 6th-Apr-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
Three dogs is enough but i hope the dog gets a loving home
animalsrule_xo 6th-Apr-2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
Aww omg what a cutie. I hope she adopts him. I work for an animal shelter and see loads of ridiculously cruel cases of animal abuse. :(
fineapplewine 6th-Apr-2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
You live in London too, yeah? Do you work at Battersea Dogs' Home or is it a smaller shelter?
animalsrule_xo 6th-Apr-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah I work at Battersea Dogs and Cats Home. I love my job. :)
slavetothemetal 6th-Apr-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
sorry to butt in but does this mean you have met or seen david gandy? i need details plz
animalsrule_xo 6th-Apr-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah I saw him. ;)
slavetothemetal 6th-Apr-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
animalsrule_xo 6th-Apr-2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
heres a vid of him at Battersea if you haven't seen it already. http://youtu.be/ElyhhmTjWS0 enjoy!

Edited at 2012-04-06 08:27 pm (UTC)
slavetothemetal 6th-Apr-2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
i have but ty! the shelter is amazing. i've never seen one like it. i really hope all of you succeed in changing the perception of staffies and getting them forever homes. :)
animalsrule_xo 6th-Apr-2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
aww ty. That is the goal! :)
malidocious 7th-Apr-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
I'm fairly certain my whole purpose in life is to help animals and work at a shelter, but I just don't know if I can handle the heart break EVERY SINGLE DAY. :-\ I applaud you.
xruntothesun 6th-Apr-2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
that would be such a great, but sad job! ugh people disgust me, how could anyone be so cruel? animal and child abuse just break my heart
fineapplewine 6th-Apr-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
Lol if she does adopt him I'm not here for the post about it.
'Omg does she get a new dog every week?'
'Jw, what happened to Mate?'
'Smh, it's like she gets a new puppy every two days and then we never see them again'

etcetcetc
divafit 6th-Apr-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
MTE i'm already done with the "why doesn't she pay for this herself?" comments
imahouseofcards 6th-Apr-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
And omg does she just drop them off on the side of the road or what?
There's no way all those dogs get equal amounts of attention.
Wheres Sofie? Doesn't she have like 10 dogs?
teamhilario 6th-Apr-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
lol mte at the last one there are so many "where's ______?" comments on miley dog posts whenever she gets a new one. altho i do miss scooter because he was so cute and i wanted him for myself :(
windypoppies 6th-Apr-2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
awww that doggie is cute, but she doesn't need anymore lol
twerkbitch 6th-Apr-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
It's kind of obvious that she's trying to promote the shelter. The dontations that brings in will help a lot of dogs, not just this one, who she has probably already payed for.
carolmp15 6th-Apr-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
It's so good to see big stars like Miley and Selena adopting dogs like that.
mysoftestmelody 6th-Apr-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
Good for her. But I can't imagine wanting that many dogs. I've had six at one point, and it was just waaaaay too much. But if she can handle it all and has space for them all, it's nice.
xweownthenight 6th-Apr-2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
i agree. i only have 2 but i find it to be such hard work, i could never imagine having as many as she does... especially them being puppies they'll be hyper a lot of the time.
talklikelions 6th-Apr-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
if I had the money and the time I would adopt like every dog and cat I saw. Heart is melted.
whatthejonas 7th-Apr-2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
That dog is adorable. I want him.
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 5:47 pm GMT.