AnythingDiz

10:03 pm - 04/10/2012

Is Miley right about gluten being "crap"?



This week, singer Miley Cyrus became the latest celebrity to endorse a gluten-free diet, telling fans and critics she didn’t have a weight disorder, but a food allergy (or two).

“For everyone calling me anorexic I have a gluten and lactose allergy. It's not about weight it's about health. Gluten is crapppp anyway!” she tweeted Sunday.

Later that day she added, “everyone should try no gluten for a week! The change in your skin, phyisical and mental health is amazing! U won't go back!”

Cyrus, who has recently been photographed taking a lot of pilates classes and looking fit, may indeed be thriving on the challenging gluten-free diet, a tough regimen that cuts out wheat and some other grains.

But her recommendation that “everyone should try” it isn’t on target, experts say.

Gluten is a protein found in wheat, barley and other grains. Gluten-free diets have soared in popularity in recent years. Market research firm Packaged Facts projected in 2011 that sales of gluten-free foods and beverages in the U.S. would exceed $5 billion by 2015.

But the diet is only strongly recommended for people who are diagnosed with celiac disease, a condition whose sufferers have an immune response to gluten in the small intestine. Celiac disease can cause pain, diarrhea and other digestive symptoms, Over time, potentially, it can result in permanent intestinal damage and malnutrition.

For people with the celiac disease, cutting gluten out of the diet is crucial. From the National Institute’s of Health’s PubMed website:

“Celiac disease cannot be cured. However, your symptoms will go away and the villi in the lining of the intestines will heal if you follow a lifelong gluten-free diet. Do not eat foods, beverages, and medications that contain wheat, barley, rye, and possibly oats.

You must read food and medication labels carefully to look for hidden sources of these grains and ingredients related to them. Because wheat and barley grains are common in the American diet, sticking with this diet is challenging. With education and planning, you will heal.”

For most other people, gluten-free diets, which can be high in fat and low on fiber, may be more of a fad.

There are people without celiac disease who are sensitive to gluten, wrote Los Angeles Times reporter Jeannine Stein in February. But there are also many who aren’t gluten-intolerant but assume that they are because they find that eating fewer wheat products makes them feel better, Stein wrote.

“Opting for a gluten-free diet isn't necessarily any healthier than a diet with gluten, and products are sometimes costly. If gluten intolerance is not truly an issue, there may be no advantages to cutting out wheat and other foods, because some substitute grains contain little fiber,” she reported.

Your best bet? If you’re experiencing celiac disease symptoms, get evaluated for the condition. If you don’t have the illness, adhere to the standard advice: Stick to a sensible and healthful diet, and exercise.

For more information on celiac disease, check out this article from the Mayo Clinic and this web page from the National Digestive Diseases Information Clearinghouse.


source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
britneyspears 11th-Apr-2012 02:07 am (UTC)
newsflash: 19 year old isn't a doctor


rme @ this article
pyt0_0 11th-Apr-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
omg your icon. i just started watching that show last week and i'm in the middle of season 3 now. i don't want to keep watching though bc i know don and betty break up soon. =/
ashe_frost 11th-Apr-2012 02:10 am (UTC)
If you're getting medical advice from celebrities who don't have medical degrees, you have worse problems than an unhealthy diet.
pyt0_0 11th-Apr-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
bingo!
whatthejonas 11th-Apr-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
I have a friend whos gluten free and she has horrible skin...I don't know what Miley is talking about....
orangeberryfly 11th-Apr-2012 03:42 am (UTC)
So do I actually. She's really skinny though and always has been because of it but her skin is pretty nasty
xthisloveisours 11th-Apr-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
i mean, it probably was positive for her if she finally realized she had celiac disease/was intolerant and stopped eating something that made her sick, but that doesn't mean it will be positive for everyone. but whatever, if she feels healthier/better then good for her.
xruntothesun 11th-Apr-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
mte
pyt0_0 11th-Apr-2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Well... gluten is in like everything tasty so I'll pass anyway.
_phishfood 11th-Apr-2012 07:04 am (UTC)
hahaha.
whossoulsister 11th-Apr-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
you have to see a doctor and get blood tests done
thewaroutside 11th-Apr-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
I'm laughing at how serious this article is. I mean, it's up to you if you're gonna listen to a 19 year old celebrity on twitter about your health. omg lol. I love this girl to death and other celebrities but I don't listen to their 'medical/health advice' ..lol I can't.
swifterland 11th-Apr-2012 03:07 am (UTC)
ugh there is so much conflicting info on this topic. I was thinking about cutting out some gluten from my diet because I have ADHD, but now idk /:
lillymoo 11th-Apr-2012 03:27 am (UTC)
If you have ADHD, it could help you since a lot of people who have developmental disorders, also suffer from celiacs.

I have ADHD and I'm really considering trying it for a week or two to see if it helps.

:)
change13 11th-Apr-2012 03:12 am (UTC)
Unless I am allergic I will not eat gluten but since I am not allergic to gluten I am going to eat it because there are more heathlier ways to be healthy by eating gluten.
kknee13 11th-Apr-2012 03:40 am (UTC)
OMG!!!!! I feel like I have not seen you in forever
flutesinger262 11th-Apr-2012 03:15 am (UTC)
It sucks that the media thinks she is just doing this diet to be healthy because I do believe shes on it for a legit reason.

with that said, I hate how Miley, and even Miley's dancers,back up singers and that girl in brandi's band are always tweeting about eating gluten free as if its a life style.
xxalynaj 11th-Apr-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
being gluten free is a lifestyle. i've been doing it for years.
ansii 11th-Apr-2012 03:19 am (UTC)
i guess this article was necessary though. celebrities have so much influence on a lot of people and im sure miley has obsessive fans who'd do anything she says. so letting them know they can eat gluten was needed lol
boundarybreaks 11th-Apr-2012 08:03 am (UTC)
i feel bad for girls who don't do research first. idk, i guess i just always needed to overly research everything to make sure it was safe.
lazmy 11th-Apr-2012 03:22 am (UTC)
lol at anyone who actually considers her eating advice as valid
matecyrus 11th-Apr-2012 04:31 am (UTC)
There's not much wrong with going gluten-free. As with other diets, like vegetarian or vegan, you have to make sure to compensate some things you are missing (eg. calcium and iron etc). It's kind of strange that people call gluten-free a fad, because the same could be said about being a vegetarian or vegan. Probably because gluten-free products are more expensive. In the end it's your choice in your diet.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2017, 2:30 am GMT.