AnythingDiz

8:04 pm - 04/29/2012

Alyson Stoner & Mdot Cover Boyfriend By Justin Bieber

yo_mtvraps 30th-Apr-2012 12:52 am (UTC)
interesting. i like marina & the diamond's cover better.
fireandthud 30th-Apr-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
Me too! I love how Marina basically changed it to a reply. Love her.
yo_mtvraps 30th-Apr-2012 01:19 am (UTC)
same! it's a million times better that way, too.
poison20 30th-Apr-2012 01:24 am (UTC)
yes i love that, its a great reply
xo_inyourdreams 30th-Apr-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
i love her sfm!!!
heartxsugar 30th-Apr-2012 12:54 am (UTC)
They can make a music video quicker than the Biebs

I thought this was pretty dope~
poison20 30th-Apr-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
lol!! ia about the vid
preparatory 30th-Apr-2012 02:10 am (UTC)
mte
dreamcomealive 30th-Apr-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
no ty
poison20 30th-Apr-2012 01:07 am (UTC)
this is giving me flashbacks of the days when we had Eamon vs Frankee lol!!

i dont hate it...
spassbremse123 30th-Apr-2012 03:44 am (UTC)
Omg Eamon.. feels like ages ago.
apeshit_x 30th-Apr-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
What did I just watch.
justinesays 30th-Apr-2012 01:10 am (UTC)
well that was...well. i'm pretty sure i could rap better than mdot.
briknowsbest 30th-Apr-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
Why not put all this effort into..idk an original song? All this for a remix of someone else's song idgi.
stolemyheartx 30th-Apr-2012 01:16 am (UTC)
lol ikr? She even released teasers on her youtube channel. I like her but she was doing too damn much for a cover song.
poison20 30th-Apr-2012 01:19 am (UTC)
that would require actual work for her
karajonas3 30th-Apr-2012 03:08 am (UTC)
because more people will watch this cover than an original song
spassbremse123 30th-Apr-2012 03:44 am (UTC)
If Justin didn't put effort into making an "original" song, why should they?
briknowsbest 30th-Apr-2012 03:50 am (UTC)
Do you not know what an original song is?
spassbremse123 30th-Apr-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
I do, hence the quotation marks.
briknowsbest 30th-Apr-2012 04:50 am (UTC)
that still doesn't make sense. Justin's song is an original song, as in, it's his. He wrote it, he recorded it, he's the first person to do so with this specific song. It is his own work. So, no, you obviously don't know what an original song is- especially in this context.
Perhaps you mean to say that the song is basic or generic or something along those lines. That's fine, it would be your opinion, but it is still an original song. And yes, original has more than one meaning, but I didn't mean any of the other meanings and you knew this. You just wanted to be a smartass, clearly.

You tried.

Edited at 2012-04-30 04:52 am (UTC)
briknowsbest 30th-Apr-2012 05:08 am (UTC)
ily2!! <3

spassbremse123 30th-Apr-2012 11:50 am (UTC)
It's an "original song", but clearly not an "original" song.

You tried, sis.
acciomileycyrus 30th-Apr-2012 12:19 pm (UTC)
oh snap, check and mate.
ily
spassbremse123 30th-Apr-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
Look up original in a dictionary.. it might have more than one meaning (/gasp)
spassbremse123 30th-Apr-2012 11:49 am (UTC)
The quotation marks in my initial reply are only around the word "original" not "original song".

So the context is fairly easy to grasp.
It's just you two that decided to be butthurt about it and act like you didn't understand what I was trying to get at.
Feel free to disagree.
spassbremse123 30th-Apr-2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
My reply wasn't any more or less stupid than the premise of the "original comment". (see what I did there?)

Singers do cover versions of popular songs all the time.
Why even act like this is mindblowing and rare?
And why are people gushing over the Marina version instead of saying the same thing to her?
fuckingsookie 30th-Apr-2012 01:20 am (UTC)
I liked this more than I expected to and idk if that means I should give jus10s another try because I hated his the first time i listened to it
cherisheddreams 30th-Apr-2012 03:12 pm (UTC)
justin's version grew on me, I hated it at first. Now, I kinda like it tbh.
heart_is_gone 30th-Apr-2012 01:26 am (UTC)
I hate to admit this, but I actually like it.
attemptingpiano 30th-Apr-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
i thought she could dance. this is pretty bad
muchbetterx 30th-Apr-2012 01:55 am (UTC)
i actually really like this
spectras 30th-Apr-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
sigh i just really want the biebs' video already. but i really do like this cover tbh.
xo_inyourdreams 30th-Apr-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
ia i'm starting to love him!!! i want to see this video already
xo_inyourdreams 30th-Apr-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
shes kinda scary looking :x
ashe_frost 30th-Apr-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
This is cute and it's going to give her a lot of exposure. But since she's reasonably attractive and he's not actively supporting her, I have a feeling this might get ugly for her.

Also IDK who Mdot is.. So that means he's probably Camp Rock?
edgar_beans 30th-Apr-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
The second Camp Rock, actually.
edgar_beans 30th-Apr-2012 06:04 am (UTC)
I really like what she's done. The dancing is tight and she looks really great. Her and Mdot have good voices, too. Seems to be getting mostly positive comments on Youtube, but maybe the crazed Bieber stans haven't found out about it yet lol.
parawhore66xo 30th-Apr-2012 06:58 am (UTC)
that 3 minutes was better than camp rock 2
juiciferandrea 30th-Apr-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
omg yes HAHAHAHAHA
capitalized 30th-Apr-2012 08:35 am (UTC)
she's still trying
itiscoco 30th-Apr-2012 08:56 am (UTC)
i either really like or really dislike it
and i really like that skirt-outfit she's wearing
acciomileycyrus 30th-Apr-2012 12:21 pm (UTC)
i love it
she's beautiful and too talented for this
cherisheddreams 30th-Apr-2012 03:13 pm (UTC)
I feel bad for her, I feel like she's so desperate for fame and she's just never really been that big.
I've liked her since the Missy Elliot days but she just never made it.
juiciferandrea 30th-Apr-2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
i was hoping for a shitty cover but it's actually a good one.
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 9:19 pm GMT.