AnythingDiz

10:44 pm - 05/01/2012

Miley Cyrus Being Considered For ‘X Factor’ Judge Job (EXCLUSIVE)


Miley Cyrus
is being eyed as a potential fourth judge on Fox’s X Factor, Celebuzz has exclusively learned.

The ‘Party in the USA’ pop star is on Simon Cowell‘s top-secret shortlist that also includes Fergie, Avril Lavigne and Demi Lovato, a production insider confirmed.

“There have been talks with Miley,” the source revealed.


Whilst Britney Spears has not yet inked her deal, it’s believed to be inevitable that she will join Cowell and fellow judge L.A. Reid, the chairman of Epic Records, in a deal worth up to $15 million, the source added.

“Britney’s deal is not done, it’s close, but we are not that far ahead to be making a formal announcement,” a source told Celebuzz.

Last week, in a move believed to be tied to Spears’ new X Factor gig, a Los Angeles judge made the ‘Toxic’ singer’s fiancé, Jason Trawick, a co-conservator, allowing him to sign off on decisions related to her career.

19-year-old Cyrus’ link to the vacant role comes as Cowell seeks to replace Nicole Scherzinger and Paula Abdul, who he fired after last season.

An X Factor spokesperson refused to confirm talks with any of the stars when contacted.

Do you think Miley would be a good judge? Let us know in the comments, below.


source

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
yeezy 1st-May-2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
ugh NO
arilicious 1st-May-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
No! TV hosting is for people that don't have careers, so they do this to help revive their careers. This is like a kiss-of-death sort of thing. *cry*
calcified 1st-May-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
Eh Brit is relevant tho?
hi_89 1st-May-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm... It's probably just a rumor.
kknee13 1st-May-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
idk I can't see miley doing something like this

I also can't see her willingly leaving the house every day other than to walk her dog or go to pilates

but avril lavigne???? please god no
flutesinger262 1st-May-2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
please happennnnnn
cantbetamed 1st-May-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
Mhm...
everyrose_x 1st-May-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
lol this doesn't seem like something miley would do.
sparksfly1123 1st-May-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
I'm not here for this at all. I hope she doesn't do it.
cantbetamed 1st-May-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Stop, this is for her best interest and the most appropriate way to revive her career.
arianagrande 1st-May-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
Not a good idea for her. i just want new music from her is that to much to ask?

Edited at 2012-05-01 07:52 pm (UTC)
cantbetamed 1st-May-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
She's working on it tho
carolmp15 1st-May-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Nops.....
fineapplewine 1st-May-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Not just saying this but I really don't think Demi is a big enough name for this; she's still kind of forging her own career and just getting started herself.
Idk if I do or do not want but it's not like she's signing up for Dancing with the Stars....I mean Godney Spears is a judge ffs.
flutesinger262 1st-May-2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
lol ik and Demi couldn't even make her own career happen. wtf
pyt0_0 1st-May-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
but why. idk how a grown person would feel if a 19 year old was critiquing their craft. not that she's not credible, and successful. but...
twerkbitch 1st-May-2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
They could be considering her for the 16 and under group which would make sense.
xvic3 1st-May-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
I'd rather see Britney on there, not Miley...
davidbeckham 1st-May-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
merdepur 1st-May-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
I don't know how I feel about this
theoracle9 1st-May-2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
How do you go from Britney to Demi Lovato though? Especially considering X-Factor is based around a mentor. I'm pretty sure the contestants would rather have experienced high-profile people advising them, such as Simon and Britney. Demi does not exactly fit that criteria.

Edited at 2012-05-01 08:10 pm (UTC)
pseudovirus 2nd-May-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
umm they're not

read the article bb, they're replacing two judges. britney is getting the paula abdul spot, and they're filling the nicole slot with one of these people (miley/fergie/demi/avril).
electricblues 1st-May-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
lol at demi being considered
hormoaning 1st-May-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
this would be really good for her. a good way to make her relevant again i hope she does it
samrockwell 1st-May-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
I don't think this could hurt anything. It brought back Jennifer Lopez and Christina is making a ton of money on the voice. Also Adam Levine was doing fine in his career, so it's not like judging is only for people that have kinda fallen off the radar.
matecyrus 1st-May-2012 08:30 pm (UTC)
No thanks.
teenagedreamxxx 1st-May-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
It could be a good way for her to get back out there, and I feel like they need a teen judge anyways.
Simon is only looking for a new judge to boost ratings anyways so...
arilicious 1st-May-2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
yeah, but when it comes to "teen judges" they should have someone (like Britney) who started her career as a teen and has still been able to stay relevant all these years. People like Miley and Demi are still teens, so we have no idea how much longer they're gonna stay relevant.
fuckingsookie 1st-May-2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
Um, if everyone thinks she's being unhealthy health wise idk why you'd want her to be on a national tv show where she would face even more pressure to be skinny/look and act a certain way. Plus, I can't even see simon going from brit to miley cyrus. he needs big judge names to draw an audience because last season tanked
heartxsugar 1st-May-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
I personally think this would be a good move. It could help her a lot with promoting her album and such. Also this may boost ratings for XFactor. She would be great for younger generation singers *shrugs*
poisedminds 1st-May-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
No
swifterland 1st-May-2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
iawtcsfm. I was about to say the same thing, especially about the whole being too nice, and not giving good criticism. I feel like Miley would end up being like how Ellen was on American Idol. And like you said, I feel like Miley hasn't really found herself or established herself as an artist yet.
animalsrule_xo 1st-May-2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm def in two minds about this. It would be good career wise but can't see it happening tbh... Guess we will just have to wait and see! :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2014, 10:26 pm GMT.