AnythingDiz

11:18 am - 05/06/2012

Marina & the Diamonds loves Selena aka has flawless taste

Marina & the Diamonds has admitted that she is not a One Direction fan,saying she doesn't "get" the phenomenon.

Asked if she is a fan of the 'What Makes You Beautiful' boyband by Digital Spy, she responded:" I'm afraid not! I
live in a weird bubble where some stuff just doesn't touch me at all, even though they're massive"


"I just don't get it. Maybe I have a cold, black heart or something.It might be that I don't like major chords in
songs- I like menacing minor chords. I love Selena Gomez - she's got loads of them."

    source

FOUR 4 U GLEN COCO YOU GO GLEN COCO

imahouseofcards 6th-May-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
What horrible taste
wendilili 6th-May-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
mte
acornthimble 6th-May-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
mte
animalsrule_xo 6th-May-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
Mte
ex_teenidle549 6th-May-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
yea, rly disappointed :(
merdepur 6th-May-2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
exactly
mayloveless 6th-May-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
doesn't get one direction, yet loves selena? bad taste tbh
wendilili 6th-May-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Disliking one direction and liking Selena?... ehm????

acornthimble 6th-May-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
selena is qt, but her music is horrible. she is not talented in that aspect at all.
penguinposey 6th-May-2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
I agree with her
watch_mex0x0 6th-May-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
great taste!!!!
watch_mex0x0 6th-May-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
carolmp15 6th-May-2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
flawless gif!
totallymya 6th-May-2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
ia !
richnfame 7th-May-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
flawless gif is flawless
wilddude11 6th-May-2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
Who? Also how do you like selena but not one direction? That seems weird.
penguinposey 6th-May-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I mean I don't hate One Direction, but they don't blow me away. I don't really care for them but I love Selena a lot! Idk just different tastes I suppose
swifterland 6th-May-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
Well they're very two different sounds. One Direction is pop-rock and Selena is techno-pop, which is more like the music Marina makes.
avpdx 6th-May-2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
Que...
One Direction can actually sing though. I like Selena but she never should have started singing in the first place.
richnfame 7th-May-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
I think Selena can sing fine, but she does have catchy songs, and catchy songs are usually the key to success in the music industry. Her singles/albums have went Gold/Platinum, so to say that she "never should have started singing in the first place" is kinda ridiculous when she's actually doing pretty well.
teenagedreamxxx 6th-May-2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
Good taste honey. I'll excuse her for not liking 1D
carolmp15 6th-May-2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
Great taste!
hitmelikeaman 6th-May-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
spassbremse123 6th-May-2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
Likes Selena Gomez and thinks OD are overrated as fuck?

I like her even more now.
ebenista 6th-May-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
this
drfaith101 6th-May-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
iawtc
animalsrule_xo 6th-May-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
Lol
davidbeckham 6th-May-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
what's wrong with her
swifterland 6th-May-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
well if you listen to marina's music it kinda makes more sense that she would like selena's music more. I like 1D but I usually understand when people don't like their music because it can be so cheesy/generic boy band sounding.
hormoaning 6th-May-2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
the 1d diss </3 but i'll forgive her cause selena
hitthoselightz 6th-May-2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
1d std needs to fade asap
talklikelions 6th-May-2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
idk I haven't really gotten the 1d hype either, more power to them and all but they're very meh for me. Selena has catchy songs but she can't sing without computers helping her out worth shit.
totallymya 6th-May-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
She talks about songs. ♡ Diamond forever!♡


imahouseofcards 6th-May-2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
Selena's songs are just as generic as 1D's? Maybe worse.
totallymya 6th-May-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
"It might be that I don't like major chords in
songs- I like menacing minor chords. I love Selena Gomez - she's got loads of them." that's the point, more different chords. That makes song more interesting to sing to. One direction have major chords, but they r sang by all of them, not one person. She looks to that from her side as an artist,'cause she does covers often (She covered 'Boyfriend). She's Brit, I'm sure she support them, just doesn't listen their music. Dunno what's the big deal...
trent 6th-May-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
Good taste, indeed! <3

Too bad she doesn't care for 1D. They're amazing. </3
electricblues 6th-May-2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
flawless taste

i will never understand the 1d hype tbh
drfaith101 6th-May-2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
I also agree with this comment.
hitthoselightz 7th-May-2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
iawtc
jaksan 6th-May-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
1d is good, but i don't understand the hype. just people jumping the newest bandwagon
ohsoglamours 7th-May-2012 01:41 am (UTC)
i'm mostly in love with them as people tbh. the video diaries they did on the x factor made me an instant stan.
mileyzanessafan 6th-May-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
wut
ohsoglamours 7th-May-2012 01:39 am (UTC)
i'd judge her for not liking 1D, but she seems really lovely and polite. i need to listen to more of her music.
whatamootpoint 7th-May-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Judging you, Marina
This page was loaded Aug 29th 2014, 12:00 pm GMT.