AnythingDiz

7:06 pm - 05/30/2012

'So Undercover' and 'LOL' news



According to Justjared,

"Miley‘s current film, LOL, is headed to DVD on July 31st! So in case you didn’t see it in theaters, you can grab a copy then.

& Miley has a new movie coming out this summer! It’s a comedy called So Undercover and it follows the story of a private eye who is hired by the FBI to go undercover in a college sorority. So Undercover hits theaters June 27!"

1 | 2
porifera_robert 30th-May-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
i hate you, daniel grayson!
fireandthud 30th-May-2012 11:36 pm (UTC)
I wonder if she'll do promo for "So Undercover"...

It would be nice to have interviews with her and Kelly. feel like that could be funny and honest.
pseudovirus 30th-May-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
it'll depend on the distributor, i guess. she did promo for LOL.... in germany. lionsgate dropped the ball on that. i guess we'll find out real soon if weinstein have any intentions on promoting this...
xtakemealong 30th-May-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
people keep saying that there's no promo :/ it doesn't really look like it if it's gonna be released on 27th june. no trailer or anything still.
pseudovirus 30th-May-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
yeah that's true, i wasn't thinking how close that is, less than a month away.

idgi, this movie had the potential to be like the college version of "miss congeniality" and imo people would actually like it. whatever
fireandthud 30th-May-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
Ah I see, I'm not sure but isn't this the one she like said something about not liking it in an interview or has my mind made that up?
xtakemealong 30th-May-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
someone has said something about her not liking it on twitter somewhere but i dont remember an interview maybe its just me though
fireandthud 30th-May-2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
Ahh I see, I just remember seeing that. I guess we'll see soon!
pseudovirus 30th-May-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
i'm not sure if she said it in an interview, but i think one of the miley sources~~ has said that she basically wants nothing to do with the movie. that was months and months ago though so idk
wilddude11 30th-May-2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
I just hope So undercover at least has a better release in theaters than LOL did.
flawlessa 31st-May-2012 12:08 am (UTC)
I doubt it, at the very least the distributor would have put out a poster? or a trailer at this point. They should have just kept it locked away because what's the point of this half assed attempt? It'll just be LOL 2.0 with the press, promo and ticket sales.
apeshit_x 30th-May-2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
Wow that's less than a month and he didn't even get a trailer yet. I feel like it's a matter of time before we get it/it leaks since some have seen it. Can we already forget about promo.
xtakemealong 30th-May-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
also apparently it's a limited release too, only in like 500 theatres or something like that? :(
pseudovirus 30th-May-2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
500 is better than 100 lol

maybe they'll release it in actual markets, too.

xtakemealong 30th-May-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
yeah i know. i assumed it would be released everywhere. its annoying how LOL and SU are both limited releases. i'm hoping that SU might do better or it'll do better in DVD sales or something haha
pseudovirus 31st-May-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
yeah, it seemed like LOL was going to be the limited-release indie, and 'so undercover' would at least be in theaters like how 'the last song' was... 500 theaters, wtf
flawlessa 31st-May-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
yeah but on the bright side at least it will be over and done with after this, no more dragging feet and waiting to see what happens with completed projects in limbo. the SU Flopping press will last about 2 weeks and then move on to dissecting her pilates candids again.
pseudovirus 31st-May-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
ugh well after this all we have to look forward to is a half-hearted record :/
teenagedreamxxx 31st-May-2012 12:08 am (UTC)
Mosh <3
They need to hurry up and release some legit info on SU.
flawlessa 31st-May-2012 12:10 am (UTC)
I'm so excited LOL is going on DVD so soon, I'll finally get to see it.
astorpl 31st-May-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
iffff sooo unnndderrcoovveerr ggeetts thhee saammmee shhiittt treeaammenntt asss LOL i am going to be piiiisssseeeddddd
astorpl 31st-May-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
): i don't see what they gain out of no promo. i remember telling a bunch of people in my school about LOL and they were all like i wanna go see it even if it's just for fun so why couldn't they open it in the whole u.s.? miley has a pretty big fandom idt think it'd flop thaaattt hard. how expensive can a few commercial slots be if it just means more people will go see it? they're missing out.
poweranimals 31st-May-2012 05:28 am (UTC)
Do all movie distributers hate Miley or something?
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 1:06 am GMT.