AnythingDiz

10:16 pm - 07/07/2012

Box Office: "The Amazing Spider-Man" climbs atop the movie world



Swinging into theaters in the grandest of fashion, "The Amazing Spider-Man" climbed its way to the top spot at the box office during the weekend of July 6-8, 2012.


The Andrew Garfield/Emma Stone starring Marvel adventure took in $21 million on Friday while on track for a debut weekend of $65 million putting its projected cume since being released on Tuesday at $140 million.

Finding itself bumped down a position after spending one weekend atop the movie world, Mark Wahlberg and Mila Kunis' talking teddy bear film "Ted" sits in second with $11.3 million on Friday and a predicted $36 million second go-round grab.

Rounding out the top five at the box office in estimated totals are Pixar/Disney's "Brave" ($24 million), followed by the Channing Tatum male stripper flick "Magic Mike" ($18.5 million) and the just-released Oliver Stone helmed Mexican drug cartel caper "Savages" ($15 million).

Also of not is the new 3D movie "Katy Perry: Part Of Me" - as the pop star produced documentary-style creation landed itself in seventh place with forecasts of $8.7 million in opening weekend earnings.

Source

Have you watched any of the mentioned movies?
carolmp15 7th-Jul-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
I've watched that twice this week, and I loved it! But I don't think the 3D version was a good one. I used to ahte Spider-man with Tobey, he was too boring. Andrew did a wonderful job and so did Emma. I love Gwen, wish she could stay forever lol
carolmp15 7th-Jul-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
Yes, I mean, unlike the last trilogy, this one is really keeping up with the HQs, and for that to happen, Gwen has to die. Which is sad, cuz I love Emma lol

Did you get a chance to watch it?
springpeach 7th-Jul-2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Noooo whyyyy did you have to spoil everything ? Jk I don't blame you but I never read the book, so I didn't know Gwen had to die... I never really liked Mary-Jane she was too basic. I thought this movie was way better than all the others tbh. Andrew did an amazing job at playing Spider-Man, Tobey's interpretation of the character was wayyy too boring. Aaah I'm so sad for Gwen I love her and I also love Emma Stone ! :(
carolmp15 7th-Jul-2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
Sorry! Is just that everyone knows Gwen dies, cuz that's a really important part of the HQs, a lot of things change after that.

And yes, have to agree, Tobey was just bleh, Andrew and Emma had such a wonderful chemistry and I really can't wait for the next one.

But we have to keep in mind, that when Emma started to promote TASM, she said Gwen wasn't going to die, but now she's starting to talk about Gwen's death. So we don't really know if she's dying or not in the next one lol
springpeach 7th-Jul-2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
No it's fine don't apologize. I don't know what are or where to find those HQs you're talking about... You mean the comics ? Sorry, I'm not from an english-speaking country...
carolmp15 7th-Jul-2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yes! The comics. My first language is not english as well lol
springpeach 8th-Jul-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
Okay now I understand thank you ! I should definitely start reading them !
littlemix 7th-Jul-2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
i saw magic mike last night and i regret nothing
kknee13 7th-Jul-2012 08:37 pm (UTC)
I saw spiderman last night. I really liked it Andrew and Emma had so much chemistry it was basically wafting off the screen

and I saw magic mike last week and I just don't think any of the guys in that movie are hot nor do I find guys dancing in thongs hot so I was kinda eh about that movie
xcarex 7th-Jul-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
Momentary glimpses of Peter Parker's spandexy Spider-ass was better than the entirety of the 2.5 hours of beefcake in Magic Mike. Perhaps that's because Andrew Garfield is more my "type" than the dumb-as-a-bag-of-rocks look that Channing Tatum has.

Edited at 2012-07-07 08:48 pm (UTC)
electricblues 7th-Jul-2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
absolutely loved spiderman. andrew brought so much personality to the role and imo it was way better than the ones with tobey

i loved magic mike too and i am not ashamed to say it
springpeach 7th-Jul-2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
I saw The Amazing Spiderman this morning. I wasn't really sure what to expect when I watched the trailers, I didn't get the point since they were already 3 Spider-Man movies but once it started I really got into it ! Andrew did a great job, I didn't like him before the movie (idk why lol) but I totally fell in love with him after I saw it ! And Emma is Emma I guess.. A very talented actress. There was so much chemistry between Andrew and Emma in the movie... It's not a surprise that they're dating in real life now ! Anyway, it was definitely worth seeing, way better than all the other movies to my opinion !
starcrossedxox 7th-Jul-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
I was at my friends yesterday and we were supposed to see Ted, but my mom nver answered her phone so we couldnt go :(, im seeing it today or tomorrow though :D
poweranimals 8th-Jul-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
It was a fantasic movie. Those numbers aren't really very impressive though.
pseudovirus 8th-Jul-2012 05:12 am (UTC)
it opened on a holiday (independence day on wednesday) and has wracked in $140million since then. $140 in 5 days isn't too shabby imo

unless you're not talking about spiderman.. and in that case never mind haha

Edited at 2012-07-08 05:13 am (UTC)
poweranimals 8th-Jul-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
Yeah, I guess it's not that bad. I thought the previous ones had better openings, but with the exception of the 3rd one (which ended up making the least in the end), I guess not. I guess after the Avengers, I expected a bit too much.

Edited at 2012-07-08 06:11 am (UTC)
pseudovirus 8th-Jul-2012 05:11 am (UTC)
Spiderman was really great! I loved Emma in it, and overall this movie >>>>> the toby mcguire series
amazedbysel 8th-Jul-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
I watched The Amazing Spiderman and it was great! Andrew was really good on it, and Emma, what can I say? She's flawless. Also I like Gwen more than Mary Jane :) Way better than the other Spiderman movies.
This page was loaded Aug 28th 2014, 7:13 pm GMT.