AnythingDiz

8:14 pm - 07/17/2012

Demi Lovato's Rep Denies Claims She's 'Still Partying Hard'

bra

"X Factor" judge Demi Lovato recently booted two auditioning rappers off stage for lyrics about using bath salts, but there are sources who claim the singer isn't quite living the sober life herself.

A source told RadarOnline that despite a three-month stay in treatment for emotional and physical issues -- including eating disorders, self harm and drug use -- she's still "partying hard behind the scenes."

Since she left Timberline Knolls treatment center in January 2011, Lovato has become the veritable poster child for eating disorder awareness and has spoken candidly about her bipolar diagnosis and drug use, but Radar's source says, "[Lovato is] not as sober as she's leading everyone to believe and is still partying hard."

A second source also told the website that the former Disney star hasn't quit partying, but she has learned from past mistakes and knows to make sure the paparazzi don't catch her in the act.

When asked for comment, Lovato's rep denied the allegations, telling The Huffington Post in an email that the claims are "total bs."

Lovato hasn't been shy when talking about her recovery and what led her to treatment in the first place. In April she explained that her celebrity status provided her with easy access to drugs, telling Fabulous Magazine:

"[Club] promoters gave me drugs and alcohol in restaurants or clubs,” she said. “They wanted me to come back so I would be seen there. They were basically kissing my ass. Being a celebrity can be dangerous. Nobody says ‘no’."

It's been well over a year since Lovato completed treatment, and though she's admitted that she still struggles with her bulimia and cutting, she says she's completely clean and sober.

"I'm not gonna lie. I was self-medicating," she told Seventeen magazine in January. "I was doing things like drinking and using [drugs], like a lot of teens do to numb their pain. [But now] I don't drink, I don't do drugs."

This month, Lovato appears on the cover of Self magazine and further opens up about her problems.

"There were times I felt so anxious, almost like I was crawling out of my skin, that if I didn't do something physical to match the way I felt inside, I would explode. I cut myself to take my mind off that. I just didn't care what happened. I had no fear," she told the magazine.

Lovato says she's completely changed her life around, telling Self:

"I surround myself with people who make positive decisions and who have more interests than wanting to go to clubs and get wasted. My friends and I look out for each other, and I love just inviting everyone over to watch TV. I like 'Law & Order'—except it makes me want to go out and inspect everyone on the street to see if they're a serial killer!"

source= http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/07/17/demi-lovato-rep-denies-still-partying_n_1679245.html?utm_hp_ref=tw
jonesszahxniley 17th-Jul-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
I really want to believe she doesn't party and do drugs and all that but come on.. I feel like it's obvious she still is doing that maybe not 'hard core' but still.
mmaia19 18th-Jul-2012 12:12 am (UTC)
It's not obvious at all to me.
tutuhead 17th-Jul-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
well that pretty much means shes is.
forsureyoudo 17th-Jul-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
I don't trust her rep anymore.
fraitors 17th-Jul-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
ok
fraitors 17th-Jul-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
When asked for comment, Lovato's rep denied the allegations, telling The Huffington Post in an email that the claims are "total bs."


lmao i prefered when she used the term "crock pot of shit"
mkakelly000 17th-Jul-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
Bs. Very professional.
matecyrus 17th-Jul-2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
Probably sipping 'diet coke' with BritBrit and Simon backstage.
mayloveless 17th-Jul-2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
qt icon!
breadsticks0914 17th-Jul-2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
probably means she still is partying tbh
electricblues 17th-Jul-2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
lol because demi's people have always been so reliable
fuckingsookie 17th-Jul-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
waiting on blindgossip to run with this and claim that shes not only back in rehab but she's pregnant with nialls baby
heartxmiley 18th-Jul-2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
vomit @ the 2nd part tbh
trainwreck1017 17th-Jul-2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure she hasn't actually been home since tour started, so if she has been partying recently it hasn't been with Hanna meth. I guess a positive thing is that they do point out that she isn't being as reckless as before....
wendilili 17th-Jul-2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
It's funny how people will believe anything when it comes to Demi. There's no proof whatsoever other than an anonymous "insider" to a gossip site that's know for making up stories all the time. But you guys still believe it, it's ridiculous.
trainwreck1017 17th-Jul-2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say I believe it 100%, but I definitely wouldn't be surprised if it was true. But after all that blindgossip shit I'm skeptical of stuff now.
wendilili 17th-Jul-2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
She did relapse last summer and it was very obvious that she did and now it's really obvious that she's doing better than ever. It's not hard to tell when she's doing bad.
fireandthud 17th-Jul-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
IA. The fact she's cut the internet out, seems really calm and genuinely happy. Idk you can really tell with her I mean ofcourse for her issues you do have to be sneaky and able to lie, but you could tell she was struggling a bit last summer, but atm she seems in a good place.

At least I really hope so.
tarblacksoul 17th-Jul-2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
yeah cause alcoholics and drug addicts never relapse ever..
wendilili 17th-Jul-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
She did relapse last summer and it was very obvious that she did and now it's really obvious that she's doing better than ever. It's not hard to tell at all if you're a fan.
tarblacksoul 17th-Jul-2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
exactly. that's why people believe it because it's completely and totally possible. i'm not saying she is right now because of how obvious it was last time. but you commented on why people believe it and there you go.
migglettes 18th-Jul-2012 07:02 am (UTC)
exactly
xocecelia 19th-Jul-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
and even though she's doing better, she might relapse again. in AA they teach you that the average person relapses up to seven times. it's ok if she does. i don't think people are being like 'LOL that bitch relapsed she's DUMB', i think people are more concerned about HER. you know?

wendilili 19th-Jul-2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
Lol that's exactly how it is on here and like I said you can tell when she's doing bad so why bring up this right now? There's no point.
between_lights 17th-Jul-2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
idk I don't buy these "rumors" tbh. I mean, this is the first story to come out like this since Blind Gossip's BI series for her, and if she has been partying ~hard she must be working really hard to hide it, because It's usually very transparent when she is partying a lot.
rogueguy 17th-Jul-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
IAWTC
tarblacksoul 17th-Jul-2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
Her reps release the worst statements. They seriously need to get more professional especially once X Factor comes out.
fireandthud 17th-Jul-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
Her reps actually make it seem like she IS doing whatever she's accused of.
xocecelia 19th-Jul-2012 04:49 am (UTC)
hahaha yes
mabsoluta 17th-Jul-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
I don't buy any of this bs tbh.
love88dani 17th-Jul-2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
Not funny how people believe everything bad when it comes to Demi, but doubt everything else when it comes to others. BI will probably turn this into something way bigger than this article already tries to do. Glad that Demi doesn't check stuff like these posts lately.
And I'm pretty sure that she has a few parties after concerts with her band to comemorate how well the tour is doing and stuff like that. Parties like music and eating. That's all. Girl barely has time to breath with so much work and travelling everyday lately, so I call this BS.
wendilili 18th-Jul-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
IA!!
sketch_o1 18th-Jul-2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
Photos or STFU.
This page was loaded Sep 2nd 2014, 1:59 am GMT.