AnythingDiz

10:56 am - 07/25/2012

Selena partners with Case Mate!



Selena Gomez to Partner with Case-Mate to Launch New Global Marketing Campaign
ATLANTA, July 25, 2012 – Actress, singer and entrepreneur Selena Gomez is partnering with Case-Mate as a part of its upcoming “Right Case, Right Occasion” marketing campaign. Gomez will showcase Case-Mate’s line of fashion-forward smartphone and tablet cases in an integrated marketing campaign that will include broadcast, digital, and social media-based programming.

Case-Mate is the international design company known for creating fashion-forward accessories that protect, adorn, and enhance mobile technology. The upcoming integrated marketing campaign will feature a powerful roster of fashionable, celebrity trend-setters who will inspire Millennials to outfit their smartphones and tablets with cases that complement their various styles and individual personalities.

“Fashion has become a huge part of my life, and I want to share this experience with all of my fans,” said Selena Gomez. “I’m really excited about partnering with Case-Mate; they have so many stylish and beautiful cases that I can switch out and use to accessorize any outfit.”

Over the past several years, Selena has built a successful apparel line, Dream Out Loud, at Kmart and recently launched a fragrance line. The fun-loving superstar has millions of adoring fans around the world along with a massive social media following.
“Selena Gomez was selected for our campaign because she personifies the Case-Mate brand,” said Shashi Reddy, Case-Mate’s Founder and CEO. “She’s a role model to young fashionistas everywhere, and she knows how to stay true to her own personal style.”

The campaign is set to air beginning in September 2012.



@Scootabaker Cellphone birthday cake?! Yup, just dropped that off to Selena Gomez for her @CaseMate photo shoot in Hollywood.




Source
teamhilario 25th-Jul-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
accessorizing your phone case with your outfit...... does anyone actually do this? wtf
dearjohnc 25th-Jul-2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
Guilty :3 I have a lot of different colors.
teamhilario 25th-Jul-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
i'm way too lazy haha.. i change mine once i get sick of it or it breaks.
dearjohnc 25th-Jul-2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
I do it because in Amazon I got 8 cases for only 6 dollars.
teamhilario 25th-Jul-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
wow really? i always get mine from etsy so they're usually pretty pricey because they're handmade. but i might have to check out amazon! do you have a link?
dearjohnc 25th-Jul-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but they are just a solid color and silicone.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0030HW0R6/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00
pseudovirus 26th-Jul-2012 04:49 am (UTC)
ooh these are silicone? i always thought you could only get the hard cases for cheap like that for some reason. ty for the link, i might look into this color coordinating thing actually :X

maybe use phone cases as a mood ring or something. switch it based on how i feel when i wake up lol
dearjohnc 26th-Jul-2012 11:46 am (UTC)
I was too,the only sucky thing is the shipping. But they have beautiful cases. The silicone ones I got haven't broken and are still like new. Got them a year ago.
ph0nesex 25th-Jul-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
ngl i have a bunch of different cases and there has been times when i've switched my case if i have one in the same color of something i'm wearing haha.
boomboxrobot 26th-Jul-2012 12:10 am (UTC)
I only have one case. It happens to coordinate with a lot of my clothes because it's purple and I mostly wear purple/blue/black/grey but I didn't buy it with my clothes in mind, haha.
pseudovirus 26th-Jul-2012 04:47 am (UTC)
lool i have a purple (with teal sides) case and wear basically the same color scheme as you

i mean when you wear mostly neutrals it's really not even close to necessary to coordinate phone cases lol. everything matches~
pseudovirus 26th-Jul-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
i asked this somewhere on got JUMPED on. i use the same one til it breaks lol

i got a free case a few days ago but i'm saving it. idk my last case broke from taking it off at the bottom too much to plug it into my car radio, i figure that'll happen to the one i'm using now eventually. or if it gets really filthy but idk

they're so expensive, i accessorize in more affordable wayz~
pseudovirus 26th-Jul-2012 04:49 am (UTC)
ooh nvm i've been enlightened
carolmp15 25th-Jul-2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
oh god, i'm gonna be broke...but yay! i love their cases.
penguinposey 25th-Jul-2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
I knew there had to be something going on!! She kept changing her covers and the past two have been casemate. Cool...I'll totally buy them
penguinposey 25th-Jul-2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
And also....Columbus what? The only Columbus I know is Columbus, Ohio
apeshit_x 25th-Jul-2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
Ya that's what the guy said in another tweet.
dearjohnc 25th-Jul-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
I'd definitely buy them, good for her.
preparatory 25th-Jul-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
She’s a role model to young fashionistas everywhere

that is reaching a lil bit
sgownsthenight 26th-Jul-2012 12:06 am (UTC)
YAY I'm excited for this but I have an iPod touch not any kind of smart phone so I guess I can't use them
zefsofresh 26th-Jul-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
get it girl!
ugotnothinonme 26th-Jul-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
she does some really random endorsements...
kenzainfluenza 26th-Jul-2012 03:33 am (UTC)
she is so tacky and will endorse ANYTHING
usehername1 27th-Jul-2012 03:45 am (UTC)
i would totally buy one of her cases...too bad they cost so much.
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 11:03 pm GMT.