AnythingDiz

5:30 pm - 07/28/2012

Selena reading for a new movie-- "Feed the Dog"

the_dog_selena_gomez_best_friend

Today, Selena Gomez went to a read-through for a new movie she's attached to, (working title) "Feed the Dog". Lachlan Buchanan and Cary Elwes were also there for the read-through.

The movie is rumored to be based off the book by Ric Browde called, "While I'm Dead Feed the Dog". "While I'm Dead" is a dark comedy fiction book.

Twitter - natandalex- Today is the read through ...Twitter - natandalex- Read through went really w ...

From Goodreads:
While I'm Dead...Feed The Dog is a black comedy fiction work that is accompanied by an originally scored music CD Soundtrack featuring never before released material. Written by songwriter/music producer and eight time platinum and eleven time gold awards winner Ric Browde, the novel explores teenage angst, love & sex and rock 'n roll in the '70s. Browde, who has sold over twenty million albums has worked with such artists as Poison, Joan Jett and Ted Nugent. From narcoleptic nuns, nymphomaniacs, the Mafia, a huckster televangelist, dying Latin teachers, corrupt school administrators, inept policemen, unscrupulous lawyers, buffoon reporters, half -- witted rock and roll musicians, transsexual record company presidents, drug addicted disc jockeys, greedy family members and the lovely Nina Pennington, this novel is a must for anyone who lived or wanted to live in the '70s as a teenager.
oh and the New York Times has it listed as in Development:



"While trying to get into the pants of the most beautiful girl in the world, sixteen-year-old Ric Thibault ends up in the back of a limo on the road to rock'n'roll superstardom opening up for Bowie. But on the way there he hits a bump or two - a few dead Mafia hitmen here, a nymphomaniac next door there, not to mention a few dying Latin teachers, narcoleptic nuns, inept policemen, unscrupulous lawyers, buffoon reporters, huckster televangelists and greedy relatives. ~ Baseline StudioSystems"

Movie Details

  • Title: While I'm Dead... Feed the Dog
  • Status: In Development
  • Genre: Comedy, Music


Sounds interesting! Are you excited to hear more about this project??
penguinposey 28th-Jul-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
Ooooo yay I'm excited
briknowsbest 28th-Jul-2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
is it feed the dog or parental guidance? lmao
anyway this sounds interesting but lol wtf @ natt (or alex) wolff and the dude from pll...

Edited at 2012-07-28 09:46 pm (UTC)
penguinposey 28th-Jul-2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
Carolmp15 posted this in the other Selena post

http://www.sproutlore.com/reviews/reviews.php?review=3
usehername1 28th-Jul-2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
OP might wanna add this article too: http://movies.nytimes.com/movie/454987/While-I-m-Dead-Feed-the-Dog/overview

I really hope this is the movie that she's doing. Glad, she's not sticking to cookie-cutter roles.
mrsheffield 28th-Jul-2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
I bet ya she will be the party-pooper-goody-goody girl who will be like "no no guys we shouldnt be doing this" shit like always since thats the only rolls she ever does
mrsheffield 28th-Jul-2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
roles
briknowsbest 28th-Jul-2012 09:48 pm (UTC)
mmmmm dinner rolls
mrsheffield 28th-Jul-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
im sorry ok nobodys perfect :(
briknowsbest 28th-Jul-2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
i just ate dinner but i really want some rolls now :(
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
fuck i was already bitching to someone about how i'm hungry lmao I NEED CARBSSS
briknowsbest 28th-Jul-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
I literally just ate but I want some breaaad.
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
mmmm i think there's some ciabatta rolls upstairs BRB
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
this is a selena post so we are totez on topic talking about food imo
briknowsbest 28th-Jul-2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
ia!!!
selena would appreciate this discussion.
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
lol at this being what stumps her

i bet she had like food dancing around in her head the second they brought it up.. pickles and ice cream cones and fries and shakes dancing around in a circle
tomxginny 28th-Jul-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
lol it's funny, for movie roles she always plays the goody goody but in wizards she wasn't. and alex russo is the only character she's played that i've liked
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
lol i have cousins who weren't allowed to watched wizards b/c my aunt thought her character was too sassy and talked back too much

sassafras



lol china mcclain
wilddude11 28th-Jul-2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
Interesting, so I'm assuming this is why she did her hair? Since doesn't filming come shortly after a table read?

Edited at 2012-07-28 09:52 pm (UTC)
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
yeah someone was saying she dyed her hair for the role
mrsheffield 28th-Jul-2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
AND OMFG THE NAKED BROTHERS BAND OMG
astorpl 28th-Jul-2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
she seems like the last person i would cast for a role that 'explores teenage angst, love & sex and rock 'n roll in the '70s' like i'm talking laaaast on the earth, even though i think she is a fine actress
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
well, i mean, they had sweet little dakota fanning play cherie curie..idk maybe she was able to really ~bring it at the audition
wendilili 28th-Jul-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
Selena is no Dakota Fanning and unlike Dakota had played many different kind of roles prior to that role. Many of them not so "sweet".
pseudovirus 28th-Jul-2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
i'm aware of that; but she did (and still does) have the "sweet" look in the media, and by just looking at her you wouldn't exactly think "70s rock and roll", imo at least.

she and elle can both bring it though. such talented girls.
richnfame 28th-Jul-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
Why is that?
hippoamarillo 28th-Jul-2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
CARY ELWES!!! <3
pyt0_0 28th-Jul-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
This is random. Cool though.
xo_underdog 28th-Jul-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, I'm glad she's working on another movie!
offthechainx0 28th-Jul-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
omg she met my bbys <3
tomxginny 28th-Jul-2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
wait is she doing a movie with the guys from the naked brothers band??? omg wat
astorpl 28th-Jul-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
hahaha omg every time i think of the naked bro band i think of how my gf used to stalk them so hard when she was like 15 and be their groupies~
ohlolita_x 28th-Jul-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Finally a movie of her i would go to see.
preparatory 28th-Jul-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
this is going to either be really interesting and attract more ages than their usual teen demographic or it's going to be really boring and cheesy and only work for 14 year olds
richnfame 28th-Jul-2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
But why the Naked Brothers Band?? I thought they fell into obscurity! I remember watching their TV show and thinking how excruciatingly terrible their acting was, especially compared to all of the other Nick/Disney stars.

This movie does sound interesting though. I really like the whole 'rock & roll, 1970's" aspect. Is this an indie film?
reichell 29th-Jul-2012 12:19 am (UTC)
That dog looks exactly like my dog. o.O
hpaddicted 29th-Jul-2012 12:54 am (UTC)
For most of her projects I need to watch a trailer to see if I'm interested lol cause I never know what to think
sgownsthenight 29th-Jul-2012 03:34 am (UTC)
I'm excited for this I hope she still does music this year tho I want that more than another movie tbh
talklikelions 29th-Jul-2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
yep. and The Princess Bride, and many many other things. He's also in my heart. Because he's flawless.
galaxy_bang 29th-Jul-2012 11:14 am (UTC)
This sounds good, hopefully it will be.
amazedbysel 29th-Jul-2012 02:33 pm (UTC)
Sounds good but I need more info
talklikelions 29th-Jul-2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
I will always and forever be in love with Cary Elwes so I kind of hate Selena right now.
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2014, 10:11 pm GMT.