AnythingDiz

8:14 pm - 01/11/2013

Demi is in a sober living house



Demi Lovato is rich and famous, and can afford to live just about anywhere she wants but we've learned she's been living in a fairly spartan sober living facility for more than a year.

It's actually pretty awesome Demi does not want to fall back into the grip of addiction, where she found herself back in 2010, when she admitted she had problems with anorexia, bulimia and cutting.

After going to rehab, the 20-year-old seemed better, but ultimately felt she needed the support and guidance from counselors and other addicts who understood her situation.

Sources tell us shortly after her inpatient rehab, she moved into a facility in the L.A. area. It's interesting considering she also owns a very nice home in L.A..

We're told during the entire season of "X Factor" Demi felt it was best to come home to the facility, where she wouldn't lose her way.

As for how long she'll stay there it's undetermined.

In a town with a lot of stars who never figure it out, it's pretty amazing when you see someone as young as her make such good decisions.

Source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hormoaning 11th-Jan-2013 09:32 am (UTC)
well good for her. score another one for blindgossip
wendilili 12th-Jan-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
Not really since she has been living there for over a year and blindgossip said that she recently checked in to rehab.
sweetchild92 11th-Jan-2013 09:43 am (UTC)
that's specifically for substance use, no?
hormoaning 11th-Jan-2013 09:48 am (UTC)
its weird that she still wont admit it
sweetchild92 11th-Jan-2013 09:45 am (UTC)
Good, bc her comments post rehab about every single day being an epic struggle/battle didn't sound like someone ready to be on their own.
penguinposey 11th-Jan-2013 10:20 am (UTC)
Good for her! She knows she's at risk, so she's taking steps to prevent her from slipping up. I think that's great
xxaleidxx 11th-Jan-2013 10:40 am (UTC)
good for her! i think that's great. shows she's really trying to stay clean and healthy. the article says shortly after rehab and more than a year, though... confusing. blindgossip wasn't all that right, though... because they kept saying it was an inpatient rehab facility and that she was pulled out and only stayed there for a couple of weeks. same with their latest article. they were only right about her relapsing at the end of 2011(though, anybody could've guessed that).. but their info wasn't all that right. but then again... nvm. i'm just confusing, lol.

Edited at 2013-01-11 12:09 pm (UTC)
fineapplewine 11th-Jan-2013 12:29 pm (UTC)
Idk how much I buy this... The article is heavily slanted in her favour so it seems like this could be her team's attempt to cover their bases in anticipation of a new article due out about a recent return to rehab.
pseudovirus 11th-Jan-2013 01:07 pm (UTC)
lol tbh that was my first thoughts

sober living house for more than a year? yeah, OKAY. sure.
fireandthud 11th-Jan-2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
Good for her i'm glad she's really putting effort into her recovery. It's so odd I kind of forget she has such big problems, but I'm very happy she's sticking to it all and taking steps to help herself.

It must be difficult anyway but to be a celeb surrounded everyday by pressure and enablers...
x_donttrust 11th-Jan-2013 01:51 pm (UTC)
I'm glad she's taking care of herself. She's got a lot of talent and so much to give. It would be a shame to waste it.

On another note: how pathetic her so called ~lovatics are? Jesus, I'm trying to report the news on our fansite, and those twelve yr old kids just won't admit that she does have a problem, but she's taking care of it for her own good.

I'm a huge fan, but really, I'd be ashamed to call myself that term. They're so delusional, it hurts.
swissbeauty23 12th-Jan-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
her lovatics are mostly bratty children tbh
matecyrus 11th-Jan-2013 02:02 pm (UTC)
Wait, what? For more than a year she has been living there and they find out about it now?
Did no photog ever follow her on the way home?
That sounds, strange.

Edited at 2013-01-11 04:47 pm (UTC)
wendilili 12th-Jan-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
There's pictures with her near one but since Demi doesn't live in LA then there's not a lot of paparazzi pictures with her near her actual home. And haven't you seen her tweets about her roommates? Do you think it's a coincidence that they're all recovering?
chickayeaa 11th-Jan-2013 02:27 pm (UTC)
this timing is clearly suspect with all the rumors about her being back in rehab. it feels like her team is doing preemptive damage control.

but good for her for getting help and trying to take care of herself.
ilogenick 11th-Jan-2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
mte
edwordm :)11th-Jan-2013 02:29 pm (UTC)
wendilili 12th-Jan-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
She has never denied cocaine use.
electricblues 11th-Jan-2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
the timing on this is veeeeery interesting
trainwreck1017 11th-Jan-2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
Regardless of the timing, she definitely has been living there for a while, people were tweeting about it last year. And one of her roommates is that Chelle girl, who tweeted about being 6 months sober like last month I believe, so it would make sense for Demi to have met her there.

I do definitely believe this is her team trying to say SEE SHE'S NOT IN REHAB AGAIN, which this time I don't think she is.
heartxmiley 11th-Jan-2013 03:56 pm (UTC)
thats a very unflattering picture of her tbh
but w.e good for her
endlessrush 11th-Jan-2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
interesting
pyt0_0 11th-Jan-2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
aw, i hope so.
bubblegum_b 11th-Jan-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
This is a really good idea. It's hard to admit that you need help, and I'm glad Demi is doing this.
thewaroutside 11th-Jan-2013 05:28 pm (UTC)
good for her :)
chriswrites99 11th-Jan-2013 05:39 pm (UTC)
Good for Demi, I totally think this is her team speaking up to dispel rumors.

Blind Gossip is so full of it in my opinion. Its like they have a vendetta out for Demi or something. They were wrong about the Niel crap they kept trying to shovel and there wrong about her being back in rehab.

As far as why Demi is staying there her not admitting to cocaine use I don't really care as long as she is there and staying healthy. She has admitted to the cutting and eating disorder and bipolar and even the drugs in not as much detail in more then one interview but for some it will never be enough.
xvioletxx 11th-Jan-2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
wow that is really great for her! so proud :) Blind gossip remains seething
playcrackthesky 11th-Jan-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
Good for her
xvioletxx 11th-Jan-2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
ur icon is flawless etc
electricblues 11th-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
is it really typical for someone to live in a sober house...for over a year? that seems extremely uncommon
x_donttrust 11th-Jan-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
My dad did that, for alcohol abuse. He didn't feel it was safe to come back home after the three month program, so he stayed in there for over a year, as a counselor and stuff. He's doing very well now (two years later), considering everything he put me and my family through.
lovaticbeats 11th-Jan-2013 10:48 pm (UTC)
This is actually true, i saw people talking about it last year and also Demi's friend, just that she hasn't been living there for that long, but i'm pretty sure that this is her team denying the rumours.
glowsss 11th-Jan-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
People relapse. I feel like they're making her "above relapsing" and that's bullshit lol
tbh I never believed her "healthy-post-rehab" life.
swissbeauty23 12th-Jan-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
at first she and her team tried to pretend she was perfectly healthy, but in 2011 around the end of the year it was clear she was slipping again and doing cocaine/relapsing

i assume that's around when she entered sober living.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2014, 11:50 pm GMT.